CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C81819

Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a sling tote bag with outer surface of sheeting of plastic from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which CBI Distributing Corporation intends to import is a sling tote bag (style YC-7903) having an outer surface predominantly of a shiny black "patent" plastic sheeting material, a zippered closure from top to bottom on the face of the bag closest to the user's body, a zippered exterior pocket on the opposite face which is composed of mesh woven nylon, and a single adjustable shoulder strap also made from the plastic sheeting material.

The applicable subheading for the sling tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import
Specialist